Department

Information Science & Engineering

Delivery Mode

On Campus

Programs Offered

Bachelor of Engineering

Duration

4 years

Extra Electives

AI & Machine Learning

Data Analytics

Cloud Computing

Mobile Computing

AR

Information Science & Engineering


Program Details

 

Information Science and Engineering ( ISE ) also known as Information Technology ( IT ) is one of the predominant and very popular branches in the Engineering domain that was introduced by Visvesvaraya Technological University( VTU, Balagavi) in the year 1997-98.

Information Science and Engineering programme is predominantly similar to Computer Science and Engineering(CSE)  programme but with the exception of a couple of subjects/courses which differ from CSE.

"Information Technology” is the key of current digital world. The cloud computing, Social Media , Business prediction  using Data Science. Mobile Apps, e-Learning and e-Commerce all works on the the platform of Information Technology and become essential part of our life.  IT is the basic requirements of today’s society and used widely in all the sectors of the economy. Thus , Information Technology(IT) or Information Science and Engineering is the force that is driving the current and future of the world.

A degree in Information Science and Engineering will provide a wide range of opportunities to choose from the job opportunities such as Software Engineer, IT Manager, Software Tester, Application Developer, Web designer etc in various sectors such as Computer Industry, Financial Services Sector, Telecommunication Industry, Biotechnology industry, e-commerce Services across the world .

                          

                                                   Dr. A. Syed Mustafa, B.E, M.Tech, Ph.D.

                                             Professor and Head of the Department (HOD)

Established in the year 1997; the program of Information Science & Engineering aims at carving a niche in producing IT professionals who will be ready to meet the persona of the corporate world with challenging skills.

The department looks into the betterment of the students by providing them with all the facilities needed for their overall development and deploying students with mentors who look into their needs and provide with all the guidance and help needed.The department has highly qualified faculty members who constantly upgrade to latest technologies and trends by attending Faculty development programs in various fields.The students are also trained with new and emerging technologies through student development programs and workshops that are conducted outside the curriculum.

https://hkbkeduin.s3.amazonaws.com/Industrial%20Trainings.png

Students are encouraged to present quality projects in various organizations such as FOSS and KSCST. Many projects have received recognition and won cash prizes as well.

 

Milestones:

AY 1997-98 : Department was established with an intake of 45

AY 2000-01 : Intake has increased from 45 to 60

AY 2016-17 : Intake has increased from 60 to 120

 

  • Approved by AICTE
  • Affiliated to VTU
  • Accredited by NAAC

 

VISION


  • To train skilled and ethical professionals with an ability to plan, design, develop, organize and man- age modern and traditional information systems with the knowledge of Information technologies, services and organizations globally.

MISSION


  • To impart high quality engineering education in the field of Information Science & Technology with strong theoretical and extensive practical training methodologies through innovation and research to make world class engineers.

COURSE ENTRY


Admission requirements you'll need to meet for this course.

  • Qualification: Passed in Second PUC/12th standard/10+2/A Level, IB, American 12th grade or equivalent with English as one of the Languages and obtained a minimum of 45% of Marks in aggregate in Physics and Mathematics along with Chemistry/Bio-Technology/Biology/Electronics/Computer. (40% for SC, ST, category - 1, 2A, 2B, 3A and 3B category candidates of Karnataka State only.) Relaxation in minimum academic eligibility (i.e. 45% to 40%) is applicable only to Karnataka Candidates.
  • Candidates can apply both under General and Foreign/NRI categories

COMPANIES RECRUITED ARE:


Adobe

Amazon

Bosch

Gaar

Google

Intel

L&T

Microsoft

Samsung

Volvo

Nokia

IBM

TCS

Nuchange Informatics

Juspay

Jaro Education

Cognizant

Wipro

Infosys

Motorola

Mindtree

Practo Technologies

NTT Data

Qspider

UST Global

Harman International

CRMIT Solutions

FEES AND SCHOLARSHIPS


Indian Students International Students
YearTution Fee (Rs.)University & Extra feesTotal (Rs.)
11,75,00015,0001,90,000
21,25,00015,0001,40,000
31,25,00015,0001,40,000
41,25,00015,0001,40,000

CURRICULUM:


Semester 1

  • Calculus and Linear Algebra
  • Engineering Physics
  • Basic Electrical Engineering
  • Elements of Civil Engineering and Mechanics
  • Engineering Graphics
  • Engineering Physics Laboratory
  • Basic Electrical Engineering Laboratory
  • Technical English-I
  • Engineering Chemistry
  • C Programming For Problem Solving
  • Basic Electronics
  • Elements of Mechanical Engineering
  • Engineering Chemistry Laboratory
  • C Programming Laboratory
  • Advanced Calculus and Numerical Methods
  • Technical English-II

Semester 2

  • Mathematics
  • Electronic Devices
  • Digital System Design
  • Network Theory
  • Probability Theory and Statistics
  • Power Electronics & Instrumentation
  • Electronic Devices Laboratory
  • Digital System Design Laboratory
  • Vyavaharika Kannada (Kannada for Communication)
  • Aadalitha Kannada (Kannada for Administration) OR
  • Constitution of India, Professional Ethics and Cyber Law

Semester 3

  • Transform Calculus, Fourier Series and Numerical Techniques
  • Data Structures and Applications
  • Analog and Digital Electronics
  • Computer Organization
  • Software Engineering
  • Discrete Mathematical Structures
  • Analog and Digital Electronics Laboratory
  • Data Structures Laboratory
  • Kannada/Constitution of India, Professional Ethics and Cyber Law

Semester 4

  • Complex Analysis, Probability and Statistical Methods
  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms
  • Operating Systems
  • Microcontroller and Embedded Systems
  • Object Oriented Concepts
  • Data Communication
  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms Laboratory
  • Microcontroller and Embedded Systems Laboratory
  • Kannada/Constitution of India, Professional Ethics and Cyber Law

Semester 5

  • Management and Entrepreneurship for IT Industry
  • Computer Networks
  • Database Management System
  • Automata theory and Computability
  • Professional Elective-1
  • Open Elective-1
  • Computer Network Laboratory
  • DBMS Laboratory with mini project

Semester 6

  • Cryptography, Network Security and Cyber Law
  • File Structures
  • Software Testing
  • Operating Systems
  • Professional Elective-2
  • Open Elective-2
  • Software Testing Laboratory
  • File Structures Laboratory with mini project

Semester 7

  • Web Technology and its applications
  • Software Architecture and Design Patterns
  • Machine Learning
  • Professional Elective 3
  • Professional Elective 4
  • Machine Learning Laboratory
  • Web Technology Laboratory with mini project
  • Project Work Phase–I + Project work Seminar

Semester 8

  • Internet of Things and Applications
  • Big Data Analytics
  • Professional Elective-5
  • Internship/Professional Practice
  • Project Work-II Seminar

Industry Immersion:


To enable the students to keep pace with changing technological advances, the college has industrial tie-ups with various industries. Studying these courses  would provide a WILD CARD entry to industry.

Course Outcomes Information Science & Engineering


 

MORE DETAILS:


More details about the course

PEO-1 :To provide students with a strong foundation in engineering fundamentals and in the computer science and engineering to work in the global scenario.
PEO-2 :To provide sound knowledge of programming and computing techniques and good communication and interpersonal skills so that they will be capable of analysing, designing and building innovative software systems.

PEO-3 :To equip students in the chosen field of engineering and related fields to enable him to work in multidisciplinary teams.

PEO-4 :To inculcate in students professional, personal and ethical attitude to relate engineering issues to broader social context and become responsible citizen.

PEO-5 :To provide students with an environment for life-long learning which allow them to successfully adapt to the evolving technologies throughout their professional career and face the global challenges.

Problem-Solving Skills: An ability to investigate and solve a problem by analysis, interpretation of data, design and implementation through appropriate techniques, tools and skills.
Professional Skills: An ability to apply algorithmic principles, computing skills and computer science theory in the modelling and design of computer-based systems.
Entrepreneurial Ability: An ability to apply design, development principles and management skills in the construction of software product of varying complexity to become an entrepreneur.

 

Engineering Knowledge Apply knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
Problem Analysis Identify, formulate, research literature and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences and engineering sciences.
Design/ Development of Solutions Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet specified needs with appropriate consideration for public health and safety, cultural, societal and environmental considerations.
Conduct investigations of complex problems Using research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data and synthesis of information to provide valid conclusions.
Modern Tool Usage Create, select and apply appropriate techniques, resources and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an under- standing of the limitations.
The Engineer and Society Apply reasoning informed by contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to professional engineering practice.
Environment and Sustainability Understand the impact of professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts and demonstrate knowledge of and need for sustainable development.
Ethics Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of engineering practice.
Individual and Team Work Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams and in multi disciplinary settings.
Communication Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations and give and receive clear instructions.
Project Management and Finance Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
Life-long Learning Recognize the need for and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life- long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

CORPORATE JOBS

Multiple options or sub-pathways designed according to the competency of the students to prepare them for specific sectors/job profiles as per needs of industry.

GOVERNMENT JOBS

Courses to prepare students for Civil services, Public Sector Undertakings and jobs in the Government sector.

HIGHER STUDIES

This pathway prepares students for competitive examinations such as GATE, UGC-NET, CAT, MAT etc. and helps in their progression in higher studies / research.

 

Faculty Development Programmes(FDP) Conducted:

2020-21

 

  • AICTE Sponsored STTP Program on "Python and Mobile Application Development"  -3rd - 8th September 2020  (Phase – 2)
  • AICTE Sponsored STTP Program on "Python and Mobile Application Development"  -24th - 29th September 2020  (Phase – 3)

  • AICTE Sponsored STTP Program on "Python and Mobile Application Development"  -13th - 18th August 2020  (Phase – 1)

AICTE-STTP-HKBK ISE -phase-1 Page-1

AICTE-STTP-HKBK ISE -phase-1 Page-2

2019-20

  • Microcontrollers & Embedded System Laboratory   06th – 10th February 2020

MC FDPM fdp

  • Analog & Digital Electronics Laboratory 25th  to 27th  July 2019

ADE FDP

  • MS OFFICE  17th – 19th July 2019.

mso

 

2017-18
  • Cyber Security and Forensics 9-10th January 2018

          

  • System Software and Operating System Laboratory, 29th- 31st January 2018

          

  • MOODLE- Modular Object Oriented Dynamic Learning Environment”, 24th -25th Apr-2018

          

 

Student Development Programmes(SDP) Conducted:

2018-19
  • Workshop on “IOT and Computer Networks” by JETKING, Dated: 27th Oct 2018.

              

  • Campus to corporate program, 29th Oct 2018.

              

  • Workshop on Object Oriented Programming with C++, 4-6 Feb 2019

2017-18

       

    Workshop on “SQL and Java” Dated : 25th to 26th September 2017. Resource Person : Mr. Tulsi Acharya, Web Developer, Codilar Technologies
    Workshop on “IoT Arduino Basics” Dated : 30th to 31st October 2017. Resource Person : LLPMr. AjitAshutoshKalle, Finesta Talent Transformation Services founder & Mr. Radha krishnan, Mr. Basavaraj, Mr. Chukkala &Ms. Sai Swetha from Pinpoint Educational Services.
    Induction to Training Programme on “Advanced Embedded Systems Design” Dated : 4th to 7th Sep 2017. Resource Person : Mr. Rohit Prajapathi and V Pavan kumar, Field Application Engineer , EDGATE Technologies.
    Workshop on “Object Oriented Programming with C++” Dated : 29th to 31st, Jan-2018 . Speakers: Prof. Aseema Sultana (ISE), Prof. Heena Kausar (ISE) and Dr. Syed Mustafa (HOD, ISE)
    SDP on “Design and Analysis of Algorithms using JAVA” Dated : 10th Feb-2018 . Resource Person : Mr. Mohammed Sikander, Senior Software Engineer, Cranes Software; Bangalore
    SDP on “Web Designing and Word Processing” for 1st PUC Students. Dated : 24th-Jan-2018. Presenters: Prof. Aseema Sultana, Prof. Farnaz Khatoon and Prof. Shagoufta Taskeen
    Workshop on “Software Testing Tools” Dated : 9th to 10th February 2018 Resource Person : Ms.Sumathi H S,Senior software Tester,KPMG Global services
    Workshop on “Carrier Guidance and Higher Studies” Dated : 28th Feb 2018. Resource Person : Mr. NAGA SAI KRISHNA. P , Senior Architect , Microsoft Tesco Unisys CTS, Bengaluru.

 

Industrial Visits:

2018-19
  • Infosys Campus Connect – visited Infosys Pvt. Ltd, at Mysore

2017-18
  • Infosys Campus Connect – visited Infosys Pvt. Ltd, at Mysore.
  • CDAC – visited CDAC Pvt. Ltd, at Bangalore.
  • EMPOWER IT Solution – visited Life Ray Technology, at Bangalore.

          

 

Best Projects:

2017-18
No Name of Students Name of the events Organization Name Prizes/Certificates
1 Sarah Zulfiqhar , Niha Fathima A.B, Noor Ayesha Siddiqua, Shafiya Tarannum Project Title: “Air and Noise pollution monitoring and hazardous Gas leakage detection system for Industrial Application” Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi state level Cash Prize Amount Rs. 5,000/-
2 Monica Sales M, Sania Riza K, Syed Mohammed Affaan, Zaiba Khanum Project Title: “fortification of cold storage Management system For farmers using IoT” Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi state level Cash Prize Amount Rs. 5,000/-
3 Mohammed Rayyan.S, Fayiq Ahmd K, Apoorva.V, Mohammed Irfan Khan VTU FOSS Group Project Title:”Smart Fire Extinguisher” VTU FOSS Group, VTU, Belagavi state level Cash Prize Amount Rs. 5,000/-
4 Mohammed Rayyan.S, Fayiq Ahmd K, Apoorva.V, Mohammed Irfan Khan Project Title: “Extensive and effective Fire Extinguishing system for Domestic Purposes” KSCST-41th Series of Student Project Programme : AY 2017-18; State level Cash Prize Amount Rs. 5,000/-
5 Mario Dominic.J, Nimi V M , Rayna John, Yadav Kavya Dilip Project Title: “Advanced active detection and prevention of water leakage in concealed pipes” KSCST-41th Series of Student Project Programme : AY 2017-18; State level Cash Prize Amount Rs. 5,000/-
6 Monica Sales M, Sania Riza K, Syed Mohammed Affaan, Zaiba Khanum Project Title: “fortification of cold storage Management system For farmers using IoT” KSCST-41th Series of Student Project Programme : AY 2017-18; State level Cash Prize Amount Rs. 5,000/-
7 Jenevie Divya John, Naghma Firdous, Noor Safiya Sadiq, Shamshia Taj Project Title: “Development of smart helmet for safety and accident detection using IoT” KSCST-41th Series of Student Project Programme : AY 2017-18; State level Cash Prize Amount Rs. 5,000/-
8 Mohammed Rayyan .S And Mario Dominic and Team Selected for state level seminar and exhibition Davangere on 10th - 11th August 2018 Selected

 

Various Other Events (Attended/Organized):

2018-19
  • ISE Students participating in Swatch Bharath Abhiyan [2017-18]

           

  • The ENIAC [Engineering Info-Science Aspirants for Computing] Club is a platform for students to organise and carry out various social and co-curricular activities. The dept. of ISE celebrated “ Thank You day” as part of the Club activity for the year 2017-18.

          

  • ISE department participating in Reduce, Reuse & Recycle Paper Event conducted in November 2018[2018-19]

           

  • Parents- Teachers Meeting for 3rd, 5th and 7th semester students 2018-19 [19th Sept 2018]

           

  • Parents- Teachers Meeting for 1st semester students 2018-19 [27th Oct 2018]
  • Induction Program for First year students 2018-19

          

 

Technical Magazine and News Letter -2018

ITsttig Volume 5 Issue 1, April 2018- ISE Tech Magazine
Syritz Volume 9 issue 1_ April 2018 - ISE News Letter

ITsttig Volume 6 Issue 1, December 2018 - ISE Tech Magazine

Syritz Volume 10 issue 1 December 2018_ISE News Letter

 

Innovation in Teaching

Innovation

Network Laboratory/ MicroProcessor Laboratory

Carpet Area: 102.3(Sq.mt)
Major Equipments:
1. HP Desktops Dx 2480 [ 28 ]
2. Sharp PGF – 200X Projector
Details:
Networks Lab uses an event driven simulation tool widely known as NS2/NS3 which is used in studying the dynamic nature of communication networks. Simulation of wired as well as wireless network functions and protocols (e.g., routing algorithms, TCP, UDP) can be done using NS2. The Microprocessor lab provides practical exposure to the students on microprocessors, design and coding knowledge on 80x86 family/ ARM. It gives the knowledge and practical exposure on connectivity and execute of interfacing devices with 8086/ARM kit like LED displays, Keyboards, DAC/ADC, and various other devices.

Design & Analysis of Algorithms Laboratory / Data Structures Lab

Carpet Area: 105.4(Sq.mt)
Major Equipments:
1. HP Desktops Dx 2480 [ 29 ]
2. HP Desktop Compaq Pro 6300 [ 1 ]
3. Sharp XR – 10S Projector
Details:
In DAA lab, all problems are solved using Java language under Linux or Windows environment. The Eclipse IDE tool has been in use for the development and demonstration. Students will be able to apply and implement learned algorithm design techniques and data structuresto solve real-world problems. In DS Lab, all experiments are carried out using C language on windows environment.Students demonstrate the working nature of different types of data structures and their applications. They can develop, analyze and evaluate the searching and sorting algorithms. And will be able to choose the appropriate data structure for solving real world problems

 

Computer Programming Laboratory / File Structures Laboratory:

Carpet Area:105.4(Sq.mt)
Major Equipments:
1. HP 280 G1 MT Bussiness PC[20]
2. HP Desktop Dx 2700 [ 5 ]
3. Sharp PGLX – 2000 Projector
Details: In the FS Lab students will be able to Implement operations related to files and Evaluate performance of various file systems on given parameters. Students shall also develop mini project on the topics such as- Document processing, transaction management, indexing and hashing, buffer management, etc.

 

System Software & Operating Systems Laboratory / Web Programming Laboratory:

Carpet Area:105.4(Sq.mt)
Major Equipments:
1. HP D290 [ 17 ]
2. HP DX2280 [ 2 ]
3. Mercury PIG31U [ 1 ]
Details: In Web lab students will be able to understand the concepts of Web Application Terminologies, Internet Tools and other web services. They will be able to design and develop dynamic web pages using PHP and HTML concepts. Students shall also develop an application as part of the mini project.

 

Analog and Digital Electronics Laboratory/ DBMS Laboratory:

Carpet Area: 105.4(Sq.mt)
Details:
The ADE lab has various Electronic Devices like Signal generators, Digital Trainer Kits, components like Resistors, Capacitors, Op amp and Integrated Circuit. Using the above components, students can design and demonstrate various combinational logic circuits, counters and Registers using Flip-flops etc.
The DBMS Lab helps students implement the specified queries for the given problems using MySQL using Eclipse tool Windows environment. Students use a front end tool like Java or PHP to build applications as part of mini project.

ISE Toppers

1

Students Publications

1

Bi Bi Khatija,Harris K. R,M. Shaista Tarannum and Nida Sayedi - “A Literature Survey on Child Safety Wearable Device” International Journal of Research in Engineering, Science and Management- Volume-2, Issue-5, May-2019 www.ijresm.com | ISSN (Online): 2581-5792     

2

Bi Bi Khatija,Harris K. R,M. Shaista Tarannum and Nida Sayedi -“A Literature Survey on Child Safety

Wearable Device” International conference on Innovation in Engineering Science Technology and Management- ICIESTM-19, HKBKCE,3rd and 4th May 2019.

3

Babitha S,Afreen Bokhari,Nadiya Sayedi and Anitha P-” IOT Based Smart Talking Energy Meter” International conference on Innovation in Engineering Science Technology and Management. ICIESTM-19 HKBKCE 3rd and 4th May 2019.

4

Babitha S,Afreen Bokhari,Nadiya Sayedi and Anitha P-” IOT Based Smart Talking Energy Meter” International Journal of Research in Engineering, Science and Management.IJRESM Volume-2, Issue-5, April 2019.

5

D. Padma Bhavani,Hanidia Misbah S. S,Madhu Shree M. S and Mamtha H. L- “Smart Baby Cradle Based on IOT” International conference on Innovation in Engineering Science Technology and Management. ICIESTM-19 HKBKCE  3rd and 4th May 2019.

6

Monisha S,Namratha K. S,Pavithra S and Minnie Peter-“IOT Based Irrigation System with/Without Internet and pump set control.”- International conference on Innovation in Engineering Science Technology and Management.- ICIESTM-19,HKBKCE 3rd and 4th May 2019.

7

Pavithra V,Rismen Mina A,Saneyyah Seemeen and Farsana Banu M-“Bus Boarding Assist system for Blind using IOT”- International conference on Innovation in Engineering Science Technology and Management.- ICIESTM-19 HKBKCE  3rd and 4th May 2019.

8

Pavithra V,Rismen Mina A,Saneyyah Seemeen and Farsana Banu M- “Survey on Design of Bus Boarding Assist System For Blind Using IOT Technology”- International Journal of Scientific Research & Engineering Trends- Volume 5, Issue 1, Jan-Feb 2019.

9

Faraaz Ahmed,Faraz Ahmedm,Ruman Pasha and Vinay Prathap.N, “Precision Farming using Mobile Application Development: SaaS”- International Journal of Research in Engineering, Science and Management. Volume-2, Issue-2, February 2019.                                              

10

Vandana Yadav,Prachi Suresh Holagi,Shifali Khan and Misbha Afreen-“Water Monitoring and Billing System using IOT and cloud server(AWS)” - International Journal OF Scientific & Engineering Research - Acceptance Certificate  ISSN 2229-5518 9th December 2018.

11

Aradhana Sharma,Ayesha Ruman-“Advance Walking Stick For Blind” - International conference on Innovation in Engineering Science Technology and Management - ICIESTM-19 HKBKCE 3rd and 4th May 2019.

12

Mariam Umer,Mayank Khan Singh Dsouza,Ayesha Noorain R and Lester Xess- “WATER MINERALIZER”- International conference on Innovation in Engineering Science Technology and Management.- ICIESTM-19 HKBKCE 3rd and 4th May 2019.

2

Student Best Projects

1

Mariam Umer,Mayank Khan Singh Dsouza,Ayesha Noorain R and Lester Xess-“WATER MINERALIZER” VTU Project Finance Assistance for Innovative Final years Projects State Level

Cash Prize  Amount Rs. 5,000/-

2

Bi Bi Khatija,Harris K. R,M. Shaista Tarannum and Nida Sayedi-“A Literature Survey on Child Safety

Wearable Device”VTU Project Finance Assistance for Innovative Final years Projects State Level

Cash Prize  Amount Rs. 5,000/-

3

Babitha S,Afreen Bokhari,Nadiya Sayedi and Anitha P-” IOT Based Smart Talking Energy Meter”

International conference on Innovation in Engineering Science Technology and Management.Best Paper Award Certificate

4

Faraaz Ahmed,Faraz Ahmed,Ruman Pasha and Vinay Prathap.N-“Precision Farming Using Mobile Application Development” ,VTU, Belagavi, VTU FOSS Project AY-2018-19 Cash Prize,Amount Rs. 5,000/-

5

D. Padma Bhavani,Hanidia Misbah S. S,Madhu Shree M. S and Mamtha H. L,“Smart Baby Cradle Based on IOT”,HKBK Group of Institutions, Bengaluru,Cash Prize,Amount Rs. 5,000/-

3

Students Skilled NPTEL Online Certification Courses

1

Ms. Sarvath Saba, 4th Semester completed the course  on “Ethical Hacking”  with a consolidated  score of 51% on July-October 2019(12 week course)

2

Ms. Asra Zulfiqhar, 4th Semester completed the course  on “Introduction to Programming in C”  with a consolidated  score of 54% on July-Septeember 2019(8 week course)

3

Mr. Arshadkhan A Jahagirdar 4th Semester completed the course  on “Cloud Computing”  with a consolidated  score of 64% on August-October  2019(8 week course)

4

Mr. Arshadkhan A Jahagirdar 4th Semester completed the course  on “Software Engineering ”  with a consolidated  score of 69% on July-October  2019(12 week course)

5

Mr. Mohammed Saqeeb 4th Semester completed the course  on “Cloud Computing”  with a consolidated  score of 54% on August -October  2019(8 week course)

6

Mr. Mohammed Saqeeb 4th Semester completed the course  on “The Joy of Computing Using  Python”  with a consolidated  score of 73% on July-October  2019(12 week course)

7

Mr. Mohammed Saqeeb 4th Semester completed the course  on “Cloud Computing”  with a consolidated  score of 54% on August -October  2019(8 week course)

8

Mr. Syed Mohhammed Idris, 6th Semester completed the course  on “Ethical Hacking”  with a consolidated  score of 66% on July-October 2019(12 week course)

9

Mr. Rajkiran Michael, 5th Semester completed the course on “Data Base Management System” with a consolidated score of 46% on  July-September 2019(8 week course)

10

Ms.Fathima Azra, 5th Semester completed the course on “ The Joy of Computing Using  Python”  with a consolidated  score of 72% on July-October  2019(12 week course)

11

Mr. Haithik chandrashekar, 5th Semester completed the course on “Data Base Management System” with a consolidated score of 65% on  July-September 2019(8 week course)

12

Ms. Nasreen Banu M, 5th Semester completed the course on “Python for Data Science” with consolidated score of 58% on  August-September 2019(4week course)

13

Mr. Bharath K, 5th Semester completed the course on “Data Base Management System” with a consolidated score of 59% on  July-September 2019(8 week course)

14

Ms. Misbah Fathima M, 5th Semester completed the course on “Python for Data Science” with consolidated score of 63% on  August-September 2019(4week course)

15

Mr. Ruban 5th Semester completed the course on “Data Base Management System” with a consolidated score of 62% on  July-September 2019(8 week course)

16

Mr. Mohammed Shahid, 5th Semester completed the course on “Python for Data Science” with consolidated score of 65% on  August-September 2019(4week course)

17

Mr. Scahin S Mural,  5th Semester completed the course on “Data Base Management System” with a consolidated score of 50% on  July-September 2019(8 week course)

18

Mr. Shashank .C,  5th Semester completed the course on “Data Base Management System” with a consolidated score of 51% on  July-September 2019(8 week course)

19

Ms. Sheba Begum, 5th Semester completed the course on “Data Base Management System” with a consolidated score of 46% on  July-September 2019(8 week course)

20

Ms. Sharavani D V, 5th Semester completed the course on “Data Base Management System” with a consolidated score of 72% on  July-September 2019(8 week course)

21

Ms. Suraksha N, 5th Semester completed the course on “Data Base Management System” with a consolidated score of 50% on  July-September 2019(8 week course)

22

Ms. Subblakshmi, 5th Semester completed the course on “Data Base Management System” with a consolidated score of 60% on  July-September 2019(8 week course)

23

Ms. Soumya S, 5th Semester completed the course on “Data Base Management System” with a consolidated score of 77% on  July-September 2019(8 week course)

24

Mr. Tajuddin  S, 5th Semester completed the course on “Data Base Management System” with a consolidated score of 54% on  July-September 2019(8 week course)

25

Mr. Abdullah Shareef, 5th Semester completed the course on “Python for Data Science” with consolidated score of 69% on  August-September 2019(4week course)

4

Students Participation in Co curricular and Extra Curricular activities

AY-2019-20

1

Arpitha  N, Ayesha Sharief,Monish M Gowda,Bopanna N S,Anto Vivek Participated in IICDC- India Innovation Challenged Design Contest 2019 – Project title “The Visionary”

2

Mr. Abubaker and Mr. Ubair were awarded with the certificates and goodies TCS Tech Bytes Quiz Competition – The Regional Round @ JSS Science and Technology, Mysore on 8th March 2019 and   secured 4th place scoring 300 points.

AY-2018-19

1

V & VII Students participated in TCS Tec bytes quiz held at SJC, Mysuru on 08/03/2018.

2

Iflah Gulzar (1st sem) and Team Rishi Raj Singh (1st sem J sec) of 1st year won First Prize in Basketball for Girls and Chess- College Sports Day

3

Santosh Chaudhary (J sec) of 1st year won Third  Prize in Chess- College Sports Day

4

Shagufta Naaz and Shahina Banu (5th sem),Arpitha and Team ( 5th,3rd, 1st  sem) won First Prize in Carrom Doubles, Throwball for Girls - College Sports Day

5

Harsh Narnot and Team ( 5th,3rd, 1st  sem) won Second Prize in Basketball for Boys- College Sports Day

6

Mohd. Afreedi and Team ( 5th,3rd, 1st  sem) won Third Prize in Cricket - College Sports Day

7

Shagufta Naaz,Ayesha Sharief,Chandini K, Mohamed Naufil Adnaan,Mohammed Faizan,Samreen Taj,

Shazma, Shivam Anand, Soham Kole, Shashank, Ruban T,5th and 3rd semesters- Drug Awareness Program 2018-19- MIME and FlashMob – Participated

8

Ruban T – 3rd Semester- Drug Awareness Program 2018-19, Poster / Placard Making won First Prize

9

Lester Xess  Participated in  Janani 2018 VTU Fest, Bhalki, Bidar District,2018-19, Western Vocal Solo and Group Singing.

10

Mohd. Zuhaib Participated in  Janani 2018 VTU Fest, Bhalki, Bidar District, 2018-19, Group singing Indian.

11

Mohd. Zuhaib Participated in  Janani 2018 VTU Fest, Bhalki, Bidar District, 2018-19,  Poster Making

12

Umme Juveria Abrar, Samreen Begum,Saima Fathima K, Saba Naaz, Jones Participated in  Janani 2018 VTU Fest, Bhalki, Bidar District, 2018-19,  Skit.

13

Shagufta Naaz, Chandni K, Ayesha Sharif, Sheshank C, Sagar H, Ruban T Participaed in Soham Kole, Janani 2018 VTU Fest, Bhalki, Bidar District, 2018-19, MIME.

14

Ruban T Participated in Janani 2018 VTU Fest, Bhalki, Bidar District, On Spot Painting.

AY-2017-18

1

Ms. Vandana Yadav, Ms. Ameen Roman,  Participated Certificate and 1st Prize on Event Name:: “Beg Borrow Steel” In Technical Event “ TECH CORONA -2”

2

Ms. Misbah Afreen,Ms. Aradhana Sharma,Ms. Pavithra S,Mr. Mohammed Rayyan,Ms. Pavithra .S,Mr. H.R.Harris,Mr. Vinay Prathap,Mr. Paul George,Ms. Ruman Pasha,Mr. Shiva Prasad,

Mr. Mohammed Maanish,  Participate and Received Certificate, Event Name: “Beg Borrow Steel” In Technical Event “ tech corona -2”

AY-2016-17

1

Mr. Deepak Venkatesh,Ms. Megha Tatti,Ms. Prithvi G Hardikarm, Mr. Syed Saqlain Ahmed.-  Participated in Project Exhibition in HKBKCE Project Title  "Cold Storage Management System for Farmers based on IOT" .

AY-2015-16

1

Mr. Mario Dominic,Ms.Rayna John, Participated in  National Conference Paper Presented Title :  “Role Based Transaction Coordinator for Distributed, Web Service Transactions”, CMRIT.

2

Ms. Roqsar R.H,Ms. Ayesha Yunus Modi,Ms. Neethi Ramaiahri,Ms. Shariqa Mohammed and Ms. Syeda Farha, Participated  in  National Level Championship on “ Android Controlled Robotics” HKBKCE.

3

Ms. Sharanya,Ms. Preethi,Ms. Indumathi, won  1st Prize in National Level Competition Innovative Project Title : Smart Billings at M/s Virtusa Pvt Ltd

4

Ms. Adiba,Ms. Indumathi,Ms. Swarnalatha and Ms. Nayana,  won 1st Prize in National Level Project Competition organized by AICTE. Title : Visual Inspection & Crack detection on rail track at ALPHA College of Engineering.

5

Mr. Varun,Ms. Aishwarya, Ms.Sheeba Farheen, won 2nd Prize in National Level Project Competition organized by AICTE. Title : Visual Inspection & Crack detection on rail track at ALPHA College of Engineering.

6

Ms. Prithvi G Hardikar- Participated in Conference Paper presented “ A Review on security in mobile communication Technology” at City Engineering College.

7

Ms. Roopa D,Ms. Amreen A R,Ms. Geetha L won Best Project Award and Certificate Curriculum, Project  Exhibition AY 2015-16: Title : Control based Irrigation System with GSM at HKBKCE.

Dr. Syed Mustafa .A

Dr. Syed Mustafa .A

Professor and Head of the Department (HOD)
Read More
Dr.Saira Banu

Dr.Saira Banu

Professor
Read More
Mr.Asghar Pasha

Mr.Asghar Pasha

Associate Professor
Read More
Mr.Sharavana .K

Mr.Sharavana .K

Associate Professor
Read More
Mrs.P.DEVISIVASANKARI

Mrs.P.DEVISIVASANKARI

ASST PROFESSOR
Read More
Chandanita Thakur

Chandanita Thakur

Assistant Professor
Read More
DEEPIKA NAIR

DEEPIKA NAIR

Assistant Professor
Read More
Galeebathullah.B

Galeebathullah.B

Assistant Professor
Read More
Farnaz Khatoon

Farnaz Khatoon

Assistant Professor
Read More
Shagoufta Taskeen

Shagoufta Taskeen

Asst. Professor
Read More
Mahesha. K

Mahesha. K

Assistant Professor
Read More
Naseela Jehan

Naseela Jehan

Assistant Professor
Read More
Rakheeba Taseen

Rakheeba Taseen

Assistant Professor
Read More
Aparna Nair M K

Aparna Nair M K

Assistant Professor
Read More
SK JAMIL AHMED

SK JAMIL AHMED

Assistant Professor
Read More
Shruthi K C

Shruthi K C

Assistant Professor
Read More
Vijayalakshmi S A

Vijayalakshmi S A

Assistant Professor
Read More

Want more information about the department of Information Science & Engineering? Contact Us


Dr. SYED MUSTAFA  A

HOD, Dept. of Information Science & Engineering

phone: +91-80-25441722 Ext-161

[email protected] 

PLACEMENT STATISTICS


0+
Companies visiting HKBK
0L
Highest salary offered
0%
Students got placed
0+
Startups registered
0K
Highest internship stipened